Saturday, December 29, 2007

Merry Christmas!!

Wow! Was your holiday as crazy, hectic, and wonderful as ours was? I sure hope so. The kids had so much fun and got so many wonderful things. Jaydin was really into presents and lights this year. She loved Santa, even. I was a little surprised at how much she loved him.

Anyway, here's a paint can that I made for my mil and fil for Christmas. It was filled to the rim with lots of chocolate! What do you think? I used patterned paper behind the snowflake and a great snowflake brad for the center. The snowflake was cut using the new Cricut Design Studio Software and my Cricut. It's about 5.5 inches tall and cut from the Doodlecharms cart. I was able to not cut the other 3 snowflakes on that keystroke by enlarging the one to take up all of the space. I love that software!!!

Here's the top of the can ....

A couple of other pictures from the holidays .....

My family on Christmas Eve. Mark's family on Christmas Eve.

Jonah is helping Jaydin hold baby Caitlyn. Caitlyn looks like a little doll, doesn't she???? :)

Jared holding baby Caitlyn.

And Jonah holding baby Caitlyn, too.

One last picture .... The spirit of Christmas captured in a child's eyes.

Merry Christmas. May God bless each of you with a great, big, beautiful tomorrow. :)

Thursday, December 13, 2007

Christmas Cards and Graduation ....

I've been working hard today. We have a graduation party to go to on Saturday. A friend is graduating and will be a 2nd grade teacher very soon!!! How exciting for her!! Anyway, here is her card .....
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket I used some designer paper from The Slab that I bought the other day. The image was gotten at Michael's (Big Idea, I think) and the Congrats was in one of the Studio G $1 stamp sets. It was stamped in Stazon and colored with Watercolor Wonder Crayons and the Aquapainter.

I won't get cards made for all of my friends and family, but I did get them done for the active Quackers and my Cricuteers. I sure hope they like them. They aren't very fancy, but I thought they turned out kind of neat. The vellum behind the image is embossed through the Cuttlebug (yeah, Robyn ..... I *AM* enjoying it .... :) ) with the snowflake folder. The image is stamped with Going Gray and Brillant Blue. I used stamps from 3 different sets - Solemn Stillness, City of David, and .... the one where you can make your own snowman. I can't remember the name. Sorry. The card base is the new Basic Gray.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

And last, but definitely NOT least ... my elfee gift!!!!!! This is from Joan B. Such WONDERFUL goodies!!!!! Thank you SO much Joan. I can't wait to use all of the great things you sent. This picture doesn't show the cute little cards and envies that she sent, but they are in there. Everything is so cool.Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Wednesday, December 12, 2007

I Apologize!!

It's been quite a while since I've blogged. I apologize!! Things have been a little nuts around here - along with a little drama on SCS. The drama is over, but the nutty life goes on. LOL!!

Sooooooo ... last week, we had our Quacker Secret Sister reveal night. Woohoo!! My QSS was Yami, and she did a great job! Here's my 'loot!' LOL!!

She made an awesome book box ..... opens like a book, but is box-like on the inside.

Great stuff, huh??? Yep. I totally agree.

Last Friday, my family went to Stone Mountain for their Christmas celebration. We had a great time .... see .......
Jaydin just marched herself right up to Santa and sat on his lap. We were really quite shocked.

Then, she told him she wanted a butterfly for Christmas. Can you see me rolling my eyes?????

Soooooo, who can resist this face????? She had a great time seeing all of the fun Christmas things. I'm LOVING these earmuffs on her. No, we did NOT buy them. We're in Georgia, people! How often would she wear *earmuffs*????

Yep ... 4D movie time. The Polar Express .... and she LOVED it. She kept her glasses on most of the time. She really enjoyed seeing Santa, but wasn't thrilled with them spitting water on us ....... *several* times.

The family gathered for a picture with Santa. As we did, the decorations on the mantle at Santa's house came tumbling down. At least we all smiled! LOL!! It was good to have Rachel in there with us. :)

Some time ago, I posted a card that I made for a friend having a birthday in November. I kept asking, but she never received the card. Well .... I found out why.
I guess she doesn't want it now. :(

Christmas is coming. More pictures, more cards, more fun! Will check in later. Have an awesome week.